Sunsetting Enforcement Discretion for CLIA-Certified High-Complexity Tests – FDA Presses Ahead With LDT Final Rule
[…] 6. See 21 USC § 360 and 21 CFR Part 807 (establishment registration and device listing requirements); 21 USC § 352 and 21 CFR Parts 801 and 809 (labeling requirements); and 21 USC § 360j(g) and 21 CFR Part 812 (investigational use requirements).
  7. LDTs may continue to be offered after this date while a PMA is under review by FDA.
  8. LDTs may continue to be offered after this date while a 510(k) or De Novo is under review by FDA.
  9. See FDA’s June 2023 guidance, Oncology Drug Products Used with Certain In Vitro Diagnostics: Pilot Program.
  10. 21 CFR, Part 820, Subpart M.
  11. 21 CFR §§ 610.40, 1271.80(c).
  12. 21 CFR § 640.5.
  13. With the amendment, 21 CFR § 809.3(a) is amended as follows: “These products are devices as defined in section 201(h) of the [FDCA] and may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, including when the manufacturer of these products is a laboratory.” (emphasis added)