Immediate Obligations for Employers With Noncompete, Customer Nonsolicitation Provisions for California Employees
[…] A new California law, Assembly Bill 1076, requires employers to provide notice to certain current and former employees by February 14, 2024, if their employment agreements contain provisions unenforceable under California law. Employers with California employees should promptly take steps to assess whether any of their California employees need to be sent notice required under AB 1076, as described below.
AB 1076
Signed by Gov. Gavin Newsom on October 13, 2023, and effective January 1, 2024, AB 1076 amends Section 16600 of the state’s Business and Professions Code to “void the application of any noncompete agreement in an employment context, or any noncompete clause in an employment contract, no matter how narrowly tailored.” The law provides that Section 16600 should be “read broadly,” and, as such, its reach is not limited to noncompete provisions, but also includes customer nonsolicitation provisions and similar provisions unenforceable under California law.